(A.R.S. § 15-184(A)). If more students apply than can be accommodated, schools can randomly select students through a lottery system
[…] Indeed, more than two decades after charter schools emerged in Arizona, admission policies and procedures at many of the state’s charter schools unlawfully exclude some students or create barriers to their enrollment. Many schools have been able to get away with exclusionary practices for years without accountability.
Though charter schools operate independently, they are part of Arizona’s public education system and use taxpayer funds. As such, they are required to “enroll all eligible pupils who submit a timely application”
(A.R.S. § 15-184(A)). If more students apply than can be accommodated, schools can randomly select students through a lottery system
(A.R.S. § 15-184(E)). Arizona charter schools are also forbidden from discriminating against students on the basis of “ethnicity, national origin, gender, income level, disabling condition, proficiency in the English language or athletic ability”
(A.R.S. § 15-184(F)). But an analysis of Arizona charter schools’ enrollment materials shows many schools have policies and procedures that are clearly illegal or exclusionary.